Here’s the full list of West Bengal ministers and the departments they are in charge of

Portfolios held by Mamata Banerjee and her cabinet colleagues

Here’s the list of 43 ministers and the departments they are in charge of, in addition to the portfolios chief minister Mamata Banerjee will hold:

Chief minister Mamata Banerjee: Home & Hill Affairs, Personnel & Administration, Health and Family Welfare, Land and Land Reforms and Refugee and Rehabilitation, Information and Cultural Affairs and North Bengal Development

Cabinet ministers:

Subrata Mukherjee: Panchayat and Rural Development, Public Enterprises and Industrial Reconstruction

Partha Chatterjee: Industry, Commerce and Enterprise, Information Technology and Electronics and Parliamentary Affairs

Amit Mitra: Finance, Planning and Statistics, Programme Monitoring

Sadhan Pande: Consumers Affairs, Self Help Group and Self Employment

Jyoti Priya Mallick: Forest, Non-conventional and Renewable Energy Sources

Bankim Chandra Hazra: Sunderbans Affairs

Manas Ranjan Bhunia: Water Resources Investigation and Development

Saumen Kumar Mahapatra: Irrigation and Waterways

Moloy Ghatak: Law, Judicial and Public Works

Aroop Biswas: Power, Youth Affairs and Sports

Ujjal Biswas: Correctional Administration

Arup Roy: Co-operation

Rathin Ghosh: Food and Supply

Firhad Hakim: Transport, Housing

Chandranath Sinha: Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and Textiles

Sobhandeb Chattopadhyay: Agriculture

Bratya Basu: School Education, Higher Education

Pulak Roy: Public Health Engineering

Shashi Panja: Women and Child Development and Social Welfare

Md. Ghulam Rabbani: Minority Affairs and Madrasa Education

Biplab Mitra: Agricultural Marketing

Javed Ahmed Khan: Disaster Management and Civil Defence

Swapan Debnath: Animal Resources Development

Siddiqullah Choudhary: Mass Education Extension and Library Services

 

Ministers of State with independent charge

Becharam Manna: Labour

Subrata Saha: Food Processing Industries and Horticulture

Humayun Kabir: Technical Education, Training & Skill Development

Akhil Giri: Fisheries

Chandrima Bhattacharya: Urban Development & Municipal Affairs and MOS in Health and Family Welfare and Land and Land Reforms and Refugee and Rehabilitation

Ratna De Nag: Environment, Science and Technology and Bio-Technology

Sandhyarani Tudu: Pashchimanchal Unnayan Affairs, MOS in Parliamentary Affairs

Bulu Chik Baraik: Backward Classes Welfare, Tribal Development

Sujit Bose: Fire and Emergency Services

Indranil Sen: Tourism and MOS in Information and Cultural Affairs

 

Ministers of State

Dilip Mondal: Transport

Akhruzzaman: Power

Seuli Saha: Panchayat and Rural Development

Srikant Mahato: Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and Textiles

Yeasmin Sabina: Irrigation and Waterways, North Bengal Development

Birbaha Hansda: Forests

Jyotsna Mandi: Food and Supplies

Paresh Chandra Adhikary: School Education

Manoj Tiwari: Youth and Sports

Comments
Loading...